Question
Aggiornato il
31 ott 2016
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Francese (Francia)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra I would *prefer* to eat chicken e I would *like* to eat chicken ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"prefer" usually (not always) implies that you have a choice.
"Like" is just your preference.
"I would prefer to eat chicken because I don't like beef. But I will eat beef if that is all you have."
You can say "I prefer chicken" by itself to mean "I like chicken", you are really saying "I prefer to eat chicken over anything else". If you say it this way it is much more formal and less common.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
- Ungherese
Preferring something over something is a habit. Like your favourite snack is bacon flavoured chips, and your least favourite is salty sticks.
In case you have both these options, you'll eat chips, since you prefer it.
Likeing something is self explanatory. In case you can have chips, and there is someone who's asking about your choice, you'll say: I'd like to eat chips (because that's the one I prefer to eat over everything else you've offered).
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?