Question
Aggiornato il
15 gen 2019
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Spagnolo (Cile)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra recede e regress ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Filipino
Recede means to go back, step backward, slide backward. In other words, this is used if an something/someone moves backward. This is commonly used to describe the physical movement.
Regress is more likely used in acts, like the act of going back to his old life but not literally stepping all the way back to his old life.
Examples:
"The ocean receded and that's where we immediately evacuated because it is a sign of an upcoming Tsunami."
"Instead of healing, the patient is regressing to its old state."
Notice the difference? In the second example, it did not mean that the patient literally stepped backward or moved backward.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese