Question
Aggiornato il
16 gen 2019
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra we talked e we have talked ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
話してからどれだけ時間が経ったかどうかですか?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"We talked" is simply past tense. "We have talked" is the past perfect tense. Instead of the active "we talked," it displays a passive state of being talked to. The difference is subtle and the tenses can often be interchanged and still make up a grammatically correct sentence.
"Have you talked to her yet?" implies that it was expected that the listener talked to her. Here, you can answer with a parallel structure to the question, "Yes, we've talked," or just say "We talked."
The past perfect can also be less specific than the past tense.
Past: "I went there before."
Past perfect: "I have gone there before."
The past tense version could mean that the speaker went there earlier, just a while ago. However, the perfect version simply means that the speaker went there some time in the past.
I hope this helped a little. It might be better if it were explained in terms of Japanese, but I'm unfortunately not the person to do that...
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
From your explanation, is it safe to say that I can use either one of them in any of the sentences that use the past tense?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@kojtai59 Not exactly.
You can say "I talked to him yesterday," but not "I have talked to him yesterday."
I guess a good way of saying it is the past can be about a specific time, while the past perfect cannot.
"I went there at two o' clock," implies the last time the speaker went there, it happened at two.
Conversely, "I have gone there at two o' clock," means that at some time in the past, the speaker was there at two.
"We have seen each other in the past year," is another example. People still say, "We saw each other in the past year," but using the perfect version sounds better. The past perfect tense can usually be replaced with the past, but the past can't always be replaced with the perfect.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese