Question
Aggiornato il
16 gen 2019
- Coreano
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra I've been busy working or taking care of the baby. e I've been busy working and taking care of the baby. ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
16 gen 2019
Domanda in primo piano
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Filipino
@H-oon the first sentence means that you were busy either because of work or the baby, not both. The second sentence means that you were busy both because of work and the baby :)
Eg.
I'll be busy doing my homework or working (you will be doing one of the activities)
I'll be busy doing my homework and working (you will be busy because of doing two things)
:)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?