Question
Aggiornato il
16 gen 2019
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra to lose the election e to lose the campaign ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Both mean the same thing, but maybe the context is a little strange.
“Lose the election” means he was not elected
And
“Lose the campaign” means for some reason he no longer has the ability campaign (maybe he doesn’t have enough money, maybe he was caught in a scandal)
Hope this helps
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?