Question
Aggiornato il
17 gen 2019
- Giapponese
-
Tedesco
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Serbo
Domanda chiusa
Domande Tedesco
Wie die Konzernleitung der Salzgitter AG mitteilte, sei unter anderem eine Stilllegung des Hochofenwerkes Ilsede bei Peine vorgesehen. Dadurch wären einschließlich der Folgeauswirkungen fast 1000 Arbeitsplätze aufgegeben worden.
How could you mix "Konjunktiv I" and "II" in the text above? I thought the first "wären" should be "seien" or something.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Tedesco
Indirect speech: Konjunktiv I
"die Konzernleitung" is quoted indirectly ("mitteilte"), Konjunktiv I is used to express that you are not literally quoting, but not changing the meaning of what was said.
"wären" implies a normal conditional in this case. "if business would be stopped/seized, (naturally) jobs would be lost", a logical, tangible connection.
If this would also be a direct quote from "Konzernleitung", you could not use the past tense, but could say something like this:
Dadurch seien einschließlich der Folgeauswirkungen fast 1000 Arbeitsplätze gefährdet.
Dadurch gebe man einschließlich der Folgeauswirkungen fast 1000 Arbeitsplätze auf
There are also situations where you want to express different temporal stages in the past, in which using Konjunktiv I and II could be appropriate. This is not the case here though.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese