Question
Aggiornato il
17 gen 2019
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra Refer to e Mention ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
You know who I am referring to
You know who I am mentioning about
Are they the same?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Spagnolo (Spagna) Quasi esperto
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Spagnolo (Messico) Quasi esperto
“Mentioning about” does not sound natural.
“Do you know who I am referring to?”
“Do you know who I mentioned (earlier)?”
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Referring is mostly presenting something to someone
Mentioning is mostly talking about something
1. I am “referring” you this person because he’s a great leader.
2. I’m “mentioning” kelly about our numbers because she’s good at math
Hope that’s helps (:
1
disagree
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito) Quasi esperto
"refer to" something/someone means you're talking about it/them.
"mention" means you said the name of something / someone.
in the sentence "Mary is very tall", the person talking mentions Mary (they said her name) and is also referring to her (she's the person they're talking about).
"Yes, she is very tall!" In this sentence Mary isn't mentioned (nobody says her name), but she is still being referred to, because she's still who the people are talking about.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito) Quasi esperto
@crybabygirl I think "I'm referring you this person" sounds weird, I think it should be "im referring this person to you". Also, I'm not quite sure what "I'm mentioning Kelly about our numbers because she's good at math" means.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?