Question
Aggiornato il
18 gen 2019
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Qual è la differenza tra clean up e clean ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
"Clean" and "clean up" usually mean the same thing.
"Go clean your room!" and "go clean up your room!" mean exactly the same thing.
"I have to clean the kitchen before our guests arrive" and "I have to clean up the kitchen before our guests arrive" mean exactly the same thing.
Usually we use "clean" just because it's shorter. Also, there are times when it sounds unnatural to say "clean up".
"Clean up" also has another meaning. If we say "he really cleaned up at the race track!" it means that he won a lot of money at the race track.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)