Question
Aggiornato il
18 gen 2019
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa red tape ?
We got bogged down in a morass of detail and bureaucratic red tape.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Red Tape is a term used to mean the formal completion or grand opening of something (usually a building but can also refer to an event or ceremony) and, 'cutting the red tape' refers to the specific event when the (building or event) opens.
Additionally it can also mean the bureaucracy (official and normally annoying processes) that needs to happen before something can be officially completed. For example: "Yes I would love to say the project is completed but first we have to get through all this red tape."
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?