Question
Aggiornato il
Utente eliminato
20 gen 2019
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Which one do you use more often?
With ease VS easily
At ease VS easy
By mistake VS mistakenly
In haste VS hastily
This is of no use VS this is useless.
And why do you use it more often than the other?
Thank you!
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
easily
easy
by mistake
hastily
this is useless
I do not know why though
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
with ease is often used in a more formal way while easily is used more often in general.
at ease is used in military actions quite often such as when a solder is saluting and the CO wants him to stop "At ease" while eas is used in terms like " i can climb that wall, easy" which is a form of slang but is used often, or can be used like " rest easy, work is over"
both by mistake or mistakenly are used equally, just choose your preference
in haste is actually a term that is quite old so i would choose hastily, although the word haste is nor really used that much
this is of no use and this is useless are actually very different phrases that can be used for different situations. suck as "this tool is of no use to me, i asked for the screwdriver not this." while "this is of no use" is commonly used in times that can be hard but vary a lot, from war to just a test you feel you cant pass.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
@JJT0831
About this↓
Such as "this tool is of no use to me, i asked for the screwdriver not this." while "this is of no use" is commonly used in times that can be hard but vary a lot, from war to just a test you feel you cant pass.
Which one is “this is useless”?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@CitronChan sorry this is useless is for the 2nd answer and no problem for the long details, happy to help
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato