Question
Aggiornato il
20 gen 2019
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa "a smoking rat is out." ?
I'm not sure if I heard that right in a movie.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
This phrase doesn't make much sense to me.
Perhaps it was smoking a rat out which can either mean:
to use smoke to make rats come out from under a house or a den which would be the literal sense
or maybe rat referred to a person who informs on other people (like someone from a criminal organization who informs to the police), in which case it would mean to set a trap for that person in order to identify them.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@AlchEmi
Thank you very much for your information.The second definition fits the situation in the movie where one of people a submarine rescued at sea turned out to be an espionage.
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@jojojustanotherman a little correction to your comment
Espionage is the action.
Spy is the person who is involved in espionage.
So you should say that he was a spy🙂
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?