Question
Aggiornato il
20 gen 2019
- Tedesco
-
Italiano
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Che cosa significa to witty to woo ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Somalo Quasi esperto
No clue. Never heard that before. I’m guessing it’s a slang term. Urban Dictionary is the best place for slang terms
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
My suggestion is this: It's based on the sound of an owl calling, which is always written as "Tu-whit, Tu-whoo" or "Too-whit, Too-whoo". So the expression you are asking about is a clever play on those words. It doesn't actually mean anything serious but presumably it means that these words describe someone who is too witty to get round to the serious business of wooing (wooing means courting someone, chatting them up etc). It would seem that it is a fairly critical comment, so perhaps it means that the person they are discussing spends too much time being witty, clever, entertaining, perhaps even likes himself too much - with the result that he still does not have a partner.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Tedesco
Thank you very much. Seems to be a quite good explanation!