Question
Aggiornato il
2 nov 2016
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
什么是independent and dependent 举例子
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Independent - 独立
Dependent - 不独立,依赖别人
She is very independent, so she does not like to ask for help.
Many Americans like to be independent. Relying too much on other people sometimes makes us uncomfortable.
Children are dependent on their parents for survival. They cannot live on their own.
He isn't very good at math, so he is dependent on his tutor to help him get good grades.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Cinese tradizionale (Taiwan) Quasi esperto
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino) Quasi esperto
Independent 自立,独立
- He is a very independent child. He knows how to cook and clean and take care of himself.
Dependent 依靠,依赖
- He is dependent upon his parents. He needs his parents to do everything for him.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Cinese tradizionale (Taiwan) Quasi esperto
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino) Quasi esperto
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
我的意思是what is independent clauses and dependent clauses?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
ohhhhh
An independent clause is a set of words that can be a complete sentence on its own - it has a subject and a verb and expresses a complete thought. A dependent clause also has a subject and a verb, but they are not arranged in a way that allows the clause to be a sentence by itself (it does NOT express a complete thought), so it must be attached to an independent clause. This website has many good examples and explanations: http://examples.yourdictionary.com/examples-of-... (If you cannot open it, just tell me and I can copy some of the examples for you!)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Cinese tradizionale (Taiwan) Quasi esperto
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino) Quasi esperto
哦哦哦 那很不一样哈哈。
Independent clause:
一个完整的句子。独立的句子。完整的想法。
例如:
1) The mouse ran away.
2) The cat ran into the yard.
3) The cat will get it next time.
Dependent clause:
不完整的句子。无法自己独立...(必须要跟另一个clause拼在一起才可以成为完整句子的一部分。)
例如:
1) Because the cat was chasing it.
2) And chased the mouse.
3) Even if the mouse gets away.
把 dependent clause 跟independent clause 拼在一起就OK。
1) The mouse ran away because the cat was chasing it.
2) The cat ran into the yard and chased the mouse.
3) Even if the mouse gets away, the cat will get it next time.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Cinese tradizionale (Taiwan) Quasi esperto
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino) Quasi esperto
@578288826Bosco: 有marker word 或是 conjunction 的话 就是dependent clause。
要和其他句子连在一起
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?