Question
Aggiornato il
31 mag 2015
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra next week e the next week ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
They both mean the same thing but they are used differently.
Ex:
1. I will be celebrating my birthday next week.
2. The next week went by very fast.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
In the first sentence next week is the predicate or the part of a sentence that explains more about the subject. It answers the question "when?"
a. I am celebrating my birthday.
b. When?
a. Next week.
In the second sentence 'next week' is the subject.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Next week = the one immediately following
THE next week = a specific week that followed
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"next week" is like saying 来週、俺たちは学校にいくよ。 "the next week" is like saying 俺の誕生日は来週です。でも、英語人はあまり"the next week" を作らない。作らなくてもいいです。
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Well, next week just means next week, but the next week is the week after next week. Sorry, it's a bit confusing. But we never really use "the next week" we usually say "the following week" or "the week after next week" ♡
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?