Question
Aggiornato il
21 gen 2019
- Ucraino
- Russo
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Tedesco
Domanda chiusa
Domande Svedese
Qual è la differenza tra vars e vems ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Svedese
Vars is a place, and vems is in questions and asks who is the owner.
Vars ska vi träffas? (Where are we going to meet?)
Vars ligger kyrkan? (Where is the church?)
Vems hus ska vi till? (Whose house are we going to?)
Vems macka är det? (Whose sandwich is it?)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Ucraino
- Russo
Can vars and var be interchangeable? E.g. var ligger kyrkan? Var ska vi träffas?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Svedese
Yes, in fact var is more appropriate, vars is more slang and is used in certain dialects of Swedish (mainly in the north). And so var is more appropriate to use as vars is slang, but they mean the same thing.
Vars is also the relative pronoun, which indicate belonging to the last named noun
Där är trädet, vars grenar föll på mitt tak
Jag åt ett äpple, vars skal var grönt
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?