Question
Aggiornato il
21 gen 2019
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Francese (Francia)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa in perspective ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Perspective refers to someone's point of view, either figuratively - their personal experience that makes up their opinions and personalities - or literally - what they physically see. "In perspective" can be used a few different ways based on context.
The phrase "to put something in perspective" means to give context or explain the importance of something so that you can better understand what is being said. Example - "To put my love for books into perspective, I have worked as a librarian for ten years." This helps you understand the speaker's personal experience, and why they feel that way about books.
The other way "in perspective" might be used is when talking about art. "This painting is in perspective" meaning it is using the application of the perspective technique in the painting.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese