Question
Aggiornato il
28 gen 2019
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Italiano
-
Spagnolo (Messico)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra model for e model of ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
This is tricky because they can be used interchangeably. In my profession we typically use "model of" for something that has already been built and we use "model for" for something to be be built. But as I was thinking through examples I realized you can and we do use them interchangeably. Examples: This is the model of the new Olympic stadium. (planning to be built) This is the model for the new Olympic stadium. (same meaning) This is the model of the old stadium. (already built or existed in the past) This is the model for the old Stadium. (same meaning)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese