Question
Aggiornato il
29 gen 2019
- Portoghese (Brasile)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Tedesco
Domande Tedesco
Qual è la differenza tra die Etage e das Stockwerk ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Tedesco
Du bist in der 3. Etage.
Du bist im 3. Stockwerk.
Das Haus hat 3 Etagen.
Das Haus hat 3 Stockwerke.
It‘s not really a difference of meaning but you must be careful with the words that come before that.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Portoghese (Brasile)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
@runaniedecken Both of them can mean "floor" in this sentence for example " I am laying down on the floor"?
- Tedesco
No you can’t say: ich liege auf dem 3. Stockwerk/ auf der 3. Etage, but it means ich liege auf dem Boden: so we have 3 german words for 1 English word
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Tedesco
So in English you would use just floor
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Portoghese (Brasile)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
@runaniedecken That's one of things make German a beautiful language :P.
Thank you very much.
lemme see if I got it.
So Etage und Stockwerk can be interchangeable, and das Boden mean "ground"?
Thank you very much.
lemme see if I got it.
So Etage und Stockwerk can be interchangeable, and das Boden mean "ground"?