Question
Aggiornato il
30 gen 2019
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra How can I help you? e May I help you? ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Utente eliminato
30 gen 2019
Domanda in primo piano
@yutafujita In a business setting I personally would use. "How can I help you." If they are being polite in return, they can not give a one word answer, yes/no. That in turn gives you an oppurtnity to continue the conversation.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Filipino
the difference between how can I hel p you and may I help you is
how can I help you means what would you do to help he/her
and may I help you means
can you help him
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
The meaning is same. The answer to "May I help you." is yes/no. It's a closed question. "how can I help you." is an open question and politely can not be answered yes/no. I used this one when I was in sales. It leads to conversation.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@autocourtnumber7 thank you for your quick answering:)
Then, which is the better (or polite) in the business scene like that someone is wondering in front of my company’s reception.
- Giapponese
@snsdyoonalim27 thank you for your quick answering:)
Then, which is the better (or polite) in the business scene like that someone is wondering in front of my company’s reception.
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Filipino
Utente eliminato
@yutafujita In a business setting I personally would use. "How can I help you." If they are being polite in return, they can not give a one word answer, yes/no. That in turn gives you an oppurtnity to continue the conversation.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?