Question
Aggiornato il
31 gen 2019
- Russo
- Ucraino
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
All the grammar books say different things.
When do I need to use the article 'the' with superlative forms of adverbs?
e.g.
1.She drives slowest. or She drives THE slowest.
2. She draws most beautifully. or She draws the the most beautifully.
I beg you make it clear.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Arabo
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
when you use "THE" you usually want to specify "the what? " eg:
she draws the most "beautiful images"
she drives the slowest car
If you don't specify anything I guess you will make the meaning more stonger
the slowest > slowest
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I'm not sure I completely understand the question, but I'll give it a shot. "She drives slowest" actually sounds a bit strange. It might be a shortening of something.
"She drives THE slowest OUT OF all of us"
"She drives THE slowest CAR"
"She IS THE slowest DRIVER"
Honestly, though, I would probably just say "She drives so slowly"
"She runs the fastest [out of everyone here]"
"She's the fastest runner in the class"
"She draws most beautifully" == "She draws very beautifully"
"She writes most clearly" == "She writes very clearly"
"I'm happiest when I'm alone" or "I'm happiest alone" might be what you're looking for.
"She's happiest when she's swimming"
"She's the nicest person when she's dancing"
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Russo
- Ucraino
She drives the slowest out of all of us. Could I say: 'She dives slowest of all of us'. ?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Germanius No, since you're referring to one person. She's THE slowest of all of us.
But "she drives slowest when she's tired." (so she drives HER slowest -- it's referring to a general time as opposed to one person)
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Russo
- Ucraino
Thank you so much! I think I start to understand :)
- Russo
- Ucraino
Could you please also tell me the difference between "she is best friend" and "she is the best friend" ?
- Russo
- Ucraino
Can this rule also be applied to sentences with the word most?
For example, "She draws THE most beautifully out of all of us. But "She draws most beautifully when she's alone."
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Germanius Those sound correct! I'm not sure how often they'd come up in conversation, though.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Germanius "She is best friend" sounds unnatural. "She is the best friend" sounds like "She is the best kind of friend," but it would be very uncommon. Most common would be: "She is MY/YOUR/HIS/HER/THEIR best friend"
"She is the most loyal person I know"
"She is the best guitar player I know"
"She is the best friend my brother has ever had"
"She is the best friend of my little sister" ["She's my little sister's best friend" would be more natural]
"She is the best possible friend"
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Russo
- Ucraino