Question
Aggiornato il
1 feb 2019
- Russo
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Qual è la differenza tra berate e reprimand e rebuke e scold ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
The word rebuke can be a verb, meaning to sternly reprimand or scold, but it can also be a noun, because a rebuke is the result of being scolded. ... A rebuke, then, is meant to be critical and to chide — in today's terms, a rebuke is verbal smack-down!
Rebuke is basically a scolding of a higher intensity. You can rebuke pretty much anyone (if you're audacious enough). Reprimand is used when you formally rebuke someone. It might be your employee, an apprentice, your colleague, anyone with whom you share formal connections (and reprimand him in a formal manner).
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Russo