Question
Aggiornato il
1 feb 2019
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Coreano
-
Giapponese
Domanda chiusa
Domande Coreano
When using past tense particles i read that you change the ending if the stem ends in ㅂ. ex. 춥다 = 추웠습니다. However, the lesson i am on now is using 입다 and leaving it as 입었습니다. Is there a reason for this or is it just an irregularity?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Coreano
<verb>
잡다 잡았습니다
입다 입었습니다
굽다 구웠습니다
눕다 누웠습니다
<adjective>
춥다 추웠습니다
덥다 더웠습니다
맵다 매웠습니다
I think there's no reason..
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
technically 춥다 is called ㅂ-irregular (ㅂ 불규칙) while 입다 is regular, but i think there are far more ㅂ-irregular verbs/adjectives than the regular ones.
you can’t tell if one is regular or not by just looking at it(*) and you just have to memorize which one is which. in particular, 굽다 can be in both camps:
고기를 구웠다 (irregular when meaning to roast sth)
길이 굽었다 (regular when meaning for roads to wind)
*: actually you can, for some of them: adjectives (descriptive verbs) ending with -답다, -롭다, and -스럽다 are all irregular.
edit: regular ones are always regular and ditto for irregular ones. that is, 입다 is always 입어서 and never 이워서, and likewise there’s never a 춥어서. you can regard 굽다 above as two different (albeit identical looking) words.
edit2: 곱다 can be in both camps too.
손이 고와서 (irregular when meaning to be beautiful)
손이 곱아서 (regular when meaning for hands/feet to be numb with cold)
edit3: among irregular ones, only 곱다 and 돕다 have their ㅂ changed to 오; all others have theirs changed to 우.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?