Question
Aggiornato il
3 feb 2019
- Turco
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa You just didn't have the sack to face it ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Filipino
"sack" is another word for "balls", which refers to a man's testicles.
"to have balls" is a figure of speech that means "to have courage".
So, "You didn't have the sack/balls to face it" means the person was too scared to face something.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
You didn’t have the ability to face it.
You weren’t strong enough to face it.
You’re not capable enough to face it.
You are not man enough for the job.
Be careful using this phrase because it can offend someone.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Turco
- Turco