Question
Aggiornato il
11 nov 2014
- Russo
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Tedesco
-
Portoghese (Brasile)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
What "scream down" means? Sentence "I'll scream these valleys down"
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Nothing. It's metaphoric. It may mean she will scream a lot.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Russo
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I've never heard anyone say this. And it seems a bit odd to say that since valleys are already low relatively to their surroundings.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Excuse the mistake.
...relative* to their surroundings.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Russo
you can hear this phrase in the song of Reamonn - "Out of reach"
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I just listened to the song. I still don't know why he chose to say, "I'll scream these valleys down." If I were to try to inject logic into it, I would say that to him the situation in which he finds himself is a figurative valley and he wants to get out of it by screaming it away. Who knows. Haha. Aside from that wild guess it actually doesn't mean anything. It's up to you to decide! ;)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Russo
- Russo