Question
Aggiornato il
3 giu 2015
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Che cosa significa we promise, the only coffee you’ll get is your own. ?
What does this phrase imply?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I had to think for a while... is this in a job advertisement, or could you give some context?
If it's to do with a job, it sounds like you won't be sent on meaningless tasks like getting coffee for your superiors. It implies that you will be more involved in the interesting stuff. But I'm not sure if that's what is meant, or not.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
Thank you for answering! Yes, I see this phrase in a job recruit page on company's homepage.
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Ahhhh, I understand! Yeah, they are saying that they respect their employees, in a jokey way.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
Thanks for your help, I can understand what they mean^^ Your explanation is very helpful for me!