Question
Aggiornato il
7 feb 2019
- Vietnamita
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Francese (Francia)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Mostrami frasi di esempio con can you let me know the concept of “take sth for granted”? .Indicami il maggior numero possibile di espressioni quotidiane.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@KOSuFEE "To take _ for granted" means you do not appreciate it as much as you should or you do not realize how valuable it is. Example: She took her family's support granted. Now they are no longer around and she realizes how much they helped her.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
To take something for granted means that don't value that thing...that you don't see/realize its importance/worth. (to take something for granted means to not appreciate its worth)
-Don't take her for granted because one day you could lose her. (there's a phrase in English, it goes "You never/don't know what you've got, until its gone" meaning that you didn't appreciate that thing and now that it is gone you realize that you should have)
-I always took for granted what my Dad did for me growing up, but now that I'm older I can see how he was always there for me (it means "I never appreciated what my...")
-I always took for granted the beauty of the sunset. = I didn't appreciate the beauty...
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Vietnamita
@jamesavery98 and I want to ask one more thing,is this sound...confusing?:”Making robot is human-like as much as possible”
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@KOSuFEE, it's a little hard to understand... "making robots is as human-like as it can be"? (I'm not really sure what it means though)
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?