Question
Aggiornato il
7 feb 2019
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Che cosa significa You look like you could make a cup of coffee. ?
I found this sentence in my textbook.
Do you use this in small talk?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@bakedbeans When I read it I was expecting:
“You look like you could do with a cup of coffee.”
That would be more usual.
I’m not sure what they’re thinking of with this sentence. Is there a situation?
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
Thank you for helping me everytime.
Sorry, it was
You look like you could use a cup of coffee.
But still l don’t understand what this mean.
They just show us this sentence.
So there isn’t situation.
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@bakedbeans あーーなるほど!
Yes, that’s normal.
You look like you could use a hot bath.
You look like you could use a good meal.
It means you look as if you need it.
You’re right, we don’t normally “use” a cup of coffee or a chat, but we say it in this sentence.
You look like you could use a hug. などなど。。。
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@Igirisujin Thank you so much!
I perfectly got it.
It’s sometimes ( always ;) ) difficult to get it.
Thanks for helping. 😀😀😀
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@bakedbeans どういたしまして。
By the way, my first answer “You look like you could do with...” is the same meaning as “use” here.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@bakedbeans You’re welcome. I’m glad to help. 🙂
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?