Question
Aggiornato il
7 feb 2019
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Francese (Francia)
-
Spagnolo (Messico)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra I'll introduce to you a funny phrase. e I'm introducing you a funny phrase. ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Which is correct? and What is the difference?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I'll introduce you to a funny phrase.
"I'm introducing" is present continuous form, which is very uncommon in this situation.
0
likes
1
disagree
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Both are actually incorrect, there is a word for "funny phrase" and it's "joke" or you could say a "quip"
冗談
What you said to her isn't accepted as a joke.
君が彼女に言ったことは、冗談では済まされない。
ほんの冗談にすぎない。
It is nothing but a joke.
On present continuous tense
present continuous tense is used for actions happening in the present or for an action that is unfinished and is continuing. These actions are repetitive and habitual
Examples!
Are you still seeing Max from the book club?
Have you stopped taking piano lessons?
Mr G: Hey Mike what's up?
Mike: nothing much mr G
Mr G: come by the store some time later this evening, I am introducing a new manga series and I assure you we will be the only store to carry it!
Mike: I hope it isn't some girly stuff
Mr G: why don't you come by and check it out. Do bring along your friends; snacks are on the house!
Mike: that's great Mr G count us in.
I am reading the Overlord light novel these day, and you?
I am not studying like I should be, I keep procrastinating.
I am hoping Mina San would come to the party
If you aren't going to eat that cake please throw it out, it will go off in the refrigerator and grow mold and what not!
1
disagree
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Tenrai it's not necessarily a joke, it could be a saying or just a sentence that sounds funny. just saying "funny phrase" is fine, it's not incorrect
0
likes
1
disagree
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@mxdev really? In the given context, how so? Please do give examples.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@somagumi you're welcome, and please do check my answer again; I posted it halfway through. I have update it with useful information on present continuous tense ^^
^hope it helps^
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"Let me introduce you to this book on funny phrases, it is just hilarious"
"Most used funny phrases of all time"
"Funny phrases almanac"
"We need more funny phrases to lighten up the mood around here"
"The art of funny phrases"
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@mxdev how is subject (I am) + verb with present particle (-ing) uncommon exactly? Isn't that how present continuous tense is formed?
Need examples?
Here I am introducing Fana to Amelia, and they don't even seem to acknowledge each other's existence!
I will definitely try and remember your guidelines the next time I am introducing a new topic.
I am introducing Helga to the other dogs, let us see how they react to her presence.
We are introducing the all new walnut cream pie, first 10 customers to get free pies while everyone else gets a 15% discount . Come. Eat. And fall in love!
Need I go on? ;)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Tenrai I meant in that specific situation. no need to be an asshole
0
likes
1
disagree
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@mxdev@Tenrai
Actually, I didn't mean " joke" ,
I thought " funny phrase" meant "a phrase that sounds funny".
Maybe I should look for other expression.
I appriciate both of you.
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@somagumi that is indeed what is means, however, colloquially speaking, you wouldn't use it like you have in your question.
I have elaborated with ample examples, I hope it will make it a little clearer.
頑張ってください
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?