Question
Aggiornato il
8 feb 2019
- Coreano
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Francese (Francia)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Mostrami frasi di esempio con indisposed .Indicami il maggior numero possibile di espressioni quotidiane.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I have sometimes heard the word "indisposed" use as synonymous for "unavailable." Especially in the context of leaving a message. For example:
"Hello. You have reached X. I am currently indisposed. Please leave a message and I will return your call as soon as I can.
So If "indisposed" is used by itself, it usually means "I am unavailable, for reasons I am not going to tell you".
And if you say you are indisposed TO something, it means you are disinclined to do it (not necessarily against it, but would rather not). This would be considered formal in America.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Medison112 No problem and keep going!
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?