Question
Aggiornato il
8 feb 2019
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
- Serbo
-
Spagnolo (Spagna)
Domande Spagnolo (Spagna)
Qual è la differenza tra beber e tomar? I know they both mean to drink but like when do u use which ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
- Serbo
- Catalano
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
@natalijaperic exactly in Spain just exist this verb.... beber Fanta, leche, zumo, vodka, vino, cerveza.... no matter
0
likes
1
disagree
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
That's not true, lol.
"Beber" means "to drink".
"Tomar" means "to drink" or "to eat".
The difference with Latin America is that there they use "tomar" also meaning "to drink alchool", but in Spain you have to add the word alcohol, same as in English (tomar/beber alcohol).
Apart from that, in the north of Spain it's a little bit more common to use "beber" and in the south it's a little bit more common to use "tomar". But both are said in all the country.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
- Serbo
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
@natalijaperic I am right. Both beber and tomar are used in Spain.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
- Serbo
@Alexiiia25 ahahhaahha anyone can say they are right lol. Anyway both beber and tomar mean only to drink? I’m talking about spain
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
@natalijaperic No, as I said "tomar" also means "to eat".
Voy a tomarme un helado
-> I am going to eat an ice cream
And it can also mean "to take/pick up" but it's formal. This use is only informal in Latin America.
Spain:
-> Voy a coger el taxi (common)
-> Voy a tomar el taxi (formal)
L.America:
-> Voy a coger el taxi (uncommon)
-> Voy a tomar/agarrar el taxi
Many expressions that are formal or strange in Spain are common in Latin America.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Cile)
tomar: (drink or take)
beber: (just means drink)
ambas significan "drink", entonces si, por ejemplo, deseas decir: " I want to drink water" puedes decir
- Yo quiero tomar agua
- Yo quiero beber agua
Pero, cuando te refieres al verbo "take" solo puedes usar "tomar"; ejemplo:
- I take a shower
(Yo tomo un baño)
- I don't usually take the bus
(usualmente no tomo el bus)
1
disagree
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
- Serbo
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
@natalijaperic
What @nicole224 said is not correct in Spain.
The verb "tomar" meaning "to take/to pick up" is very very formal as I said. The common verb is "coger".
I don't usually take the bus
-> Normalmente no cojo el autobús
(saying usualmente is very weird)
And "to take a shower/bath" is translated as "ducharse/bañarse". "Tomar una ducha/baño" is very weird.
I am going to take a shower
-> Me voy a duchar
-> Voy a ducharme
I am going to take a bath
-> Me voy a bañar
-> Voy a bañarme
@nicole224 She's asking in the section of Spain. So you shouldn't answer with things that are incorrect here. For Latin America there are other sections.
1
disagree
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Cile)
@Alexiiia25
cierto tienes razón, la forma de decir las cosas varían en ciertos lugares (no me fijé por su solo interés en el de España) 😅
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
- Serbo
- Sloveno
@natalijaperic " Bez muke nema nauke"...haha😀..Puno pozdrava iz Slovenije.☺
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
- Serbo
@Eureka2000 ахахахаха знам знам 🤣 поздрав из Србије😄