Question
Aggiornato il
8 feb 2019
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa I had just paid $9,000 for the f**king semester. ?
I'm sorry I know "f**king" is not a good word but I don't know the meaning and the nuance so I'm curious about it.
Is it a good meaning or bad meaning? Do you use the word as a sarcasm?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
The person saying this is mad about the cost of the semester
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@Grace44
Thank you so much😊😊😊💕💕💕
I thought "f**king"means like "very" and I thought she it means great semester.
I'm sorry but what does "f**king" mean in this case?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
ムカつくときに言います。$9000 と 一学期の学費の 不釣り合いを強調する役をしている言葉です。like in: “$15 for a f**ing can of coke?! Are you kidding me?”
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
F**king is a bad word in English, this word expresses anger or annoyance :))
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese