Question
Aggiornato il
9 feb 2019
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Francese (Francia)
-
Portoghese (Brasile)
Domande Portoghese (Brasile)
What is the meaning of the word: “CHATO”?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Portoghese (Brasile)
“Chato” can mean a lot of things depending on the context.
I believe these four are the most common meanings of this word:
1) "boring"
• Inglês é uma matéria muito 𝐜𝐡𝐚𝐭𝐚.
= English is a very 𝐛𝐨𝐫𝐢𝐧𝐠 subject.
• Mas que filme 𝐜𝐡𝐚𝐭𝐨! Eu quase dormi enquanto o assistia!
= What a 𝐛𝐨𝐫𝐢𝐧𝐠 movie! I almost slept while watching it!
2) "annoying"
• Para de ser 𝐜𝐡𝐚𝐭𝐨, me deixa em paz!
= Stop being so 𝐚𝐧𝐧𝐨𝐲𝐢𝐧𝐠, leave me alone!
• Eu não quero sair com ela, ela é muito 𝐜𝐡𝐚𝐭𝐚 quando as pessoas não fazem o que ela quer.
= I don't want to hang out with her, she's very 𝐚𝐧𝐧𝐨𝐲𝐢𝐧𝐠 when people don't do what she wants to.
3) "sad" (as in "disappointing" or "upsetting")
• É muito 𝐜𝐡𝐚𝐭𝐨 ter que rejeitar alguém
= It's very 𝐬𝐚𝐝 having to reject someone.
• Nossa, que 𝐜𝐡𝐚𝐭𝐨! Queria poder ajudar!
= Wow, that's so 𝐬𝐚𝐝! Wish I could help!
4) "flat"
• O nariz dela é muito 𝐜𝐡𝐚𝐭𝐨.
= Her nose is too 𝐟𝐥𝐚𝐭.
Hope it helps! 😊
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Portoghese (Brasile)
All these things up, but there is also an animal called CHATO, is the pubic lice
A type of louse
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Portoghese (Brasile)
@GabrielRoberto eu moro no brasil a 700 anos e nao sabia disso.. e voce ensinando tipo de piolho pra gringo 😱😱 kkkkkkkk
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Portoghese (Brasile)
it may be somebody you do not like or something.
Ex: Eu não gosto dessa pessoa ele e "chato"
I do not like this person, it's "boring"
or
Ex:Eu nunca gostei de jogar futbool e "chato"
I never liked playing soccer and "boring"
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Portoghese (Brasile)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
- Portoghese (Brasile)
It's someone, something or some situation annoying. "Chato"= annoying.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
- Portoghese (Brasile)
But "chato" can also means something boring and tiring.
For example: "Este livro é chato." (This book is boring.) or "Esta aula é chata." (This class is boring.)
It means that the book and the class are boring.
Instead, you can also use it with the meaning of "annoying".
For example: "Ele é chato." (He's annoying.) or "Essa situação é muito chata." (This situation is really annoying.)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Portoghese (Brasile)
is somethin like "boring", but, in Brazil is like boring or disease Chato, disease that occurs in men.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Portoghese (Brasile)
@FelbS pois é, eu ainda acho que o significado de chato vem dele mesmo, pq um dos sintomas é coçar muito e deve incomoda
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Portoghese (Brasile)
@idabalx_ hi Lassie how is going I created a group in whatsapp to practice the language portuguese and english would you like to join?
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?