Question
Aggiornato il
10 feb 2019
- Russo
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Giapponese
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Che cosa significa was, were ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
Past tense of is and are.
I was in London a few days ago.
They were in Bristol a few weeks ago.
Was is singular. Were is plural.
Present tense:
It is cold in January.
They are boring people.
NEVER: I is cold. WRONG WRONG WRONG
I are cold. WRONG WRONG
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?