Question
Aggiornato il
4 giu 2015
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
What do "the opening salvo" in 188 and "titted" in 189 mean?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
Tit-for-tat means when someone insults you, you insult back. Salvo is basically firing lots of weapons at once.
This sentence means "This is the first insult, and then two people are going to keep on insulting each other in a childish way."
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese