Question
Aggiornato il
11 feb 2019
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra clean e clean up ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Olandese
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Urdu
clean means : クリーン. But, clean up means : 片付ける in Japanese.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"clean" can mean that something is currently clean, or it could mean that someone is cleaning or needs to clean.
Clean up always means the act of cleaning.
"I need to clean." = "I need to clean up."
"This room is very clean." = "The room is not dirty."
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
ポワイトボードを消す。
Clean the board.
Clean up the board.
Which is better?
- Giapponese
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
They’re not all that different in the context of clean the board versus clean up the board. Clean can be used in past, present, and future sense.
“It was clean.”
“It is clean.”
“It will be clean.”
Clean up gives a more specific description such as saying “this needs to be cleaned up”, it mostly tells someone to put something away or to get rid of it.
Although clean the board may mean just to wipe it clean, and clean up the board may mean clean it and to put it away.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?