Question
Aggiornato il
6 nov 2016
- Polacco
-
Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Spagnolo (Spagna)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa you've been drinking the cool-aid ?
I'm not even sure if I'm writing it correctly. :(
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
It means to be too trusting, especially to believe something ridiculous because your team said it.
It's "kool-aid", which is a brand name. In the 70s there was a famous case of a cult, which ended when the members committed suicide by drinking poisoned soft drink. Kool-Aid is the brand- understandably, the company that makes the drink don't like this phrase.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Polacco
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@saule: most often now people will use it in conversation where they would never say "it's like he's in a cult"- it is not always seen as a dark thing to say.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?