Question
Aggiornato il
Utente eliminato
11 feb 2019
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra I lowered my standard ON English. e I lowered my standard FOR English. ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Both would be understood by a cooperative reader/listener, but "lowered (someone's) standardS FOR X" (where X is something that can be judged as being good enough or not by some criteria) is far more common (looking at the corpus of contemporary American English, and Google's n-gram viewer). "Standards" plural is more common than "standard" singular, and "for" is more common than "on." Indeeed, "standards on X" occurs mainly in sentences where X is not a thing being evaluated, such as "they imposed their standards on someone," where the "on" is due to the verb "imposed" -- which is not the meaning you want. (Or in sentences like "they based their standards on old-fashioned ideas," where the "on" is again due to the verb, and not referring to something about which some standard is being set, which is your case -- and in which "for" is the usual preposition.)
NEWS NYTimes stay committed to public education without compromising their standards for safety and academics . # Yet a small but growing number
NEWS AssocPress their notion of justice is keen . In a sense their standards for democracy are less compromising than the average American
ACAD SouthwestRev may have rendered me all but unfit for romance . My standards for men are ridiculous , though I will leave it to you
ACAD TeachLibrar see the dispositions come alive not only as part of our standards for students but also as a path toward collaboration . We see
ACAD HealthSocialW standards should include how hospitals develop or modify their standards for charity care and how they communicate and monitor this care .
NEWS Austin gone undetected , we would not have lived up to our standards for quality care , " Seton spokeswoman Adrienne Lallo said .
FIC SkippingStones broke into fits of uncontrollable laughter . I suppose our standards for entertainment had dropped significantly due to sheer
NEWS Los Angeles Times range of people than women are , whereas women raise their standards for appearance in a short-term partner . When it comes to a
ACAD AmerScholar and to the good . It was good in that my standards for poetry ran to the likes of Hopkins and Yeats . I
ACAD ArtsEduc Japan , and Germany to determine whether we yet meet their standards for access to music education and whether their music education
MAG Bleacher Report situation and are looking into the matter to make sure our standards for sportsmanship , equality and fair play are met in the future
MAG TIME Korbel . Albright studied what he studied . He set her standards for excellence , integrity and discipline . " A great deal of
ACAD SocialStudies of evidence . The students must weigh the crime against their standards for justice , moral acceptability , and consistency with values
MAG Ms Times . " The founding fathers built their laws , their standards for society , on biblical principles , and the Bible is real
MAG Shape best ? Yet , the notion of wasting money overruled your standards for quality , so you ate it anyway . Eating unsatisfying food
NEWS USAToday years . # Broader market hampered # As lenders raise their standards for borrowers , the squeeze on first-time home buyers is
NEWS SanFranChron for mushrooms with tightly closed caps have to change their standards for portobellos . A mature portobello cap will be fully open ,
NEWS Denver triangle offense and letting up just a bit on her standards for defense . # Last season , the Buffaloes reached the Elite
MAG Atlantic that justifies , even demands , intervention . Iraq met my standards for intervention : Saddam Hussein may have been responsible for
SPOK CNN_Crossfire is a question ... BUCHANAN : We should not reduce our standards for women EPSTEIN No , no , no . The point is
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)