Question
Aggiornato il
12 feb 2019
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa submit ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Arabo Quasi esperto
Submit means to give up to someone
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Russo
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
To give up control of yourself or your future to someone.
He submitted to his enemy.
To present something for approval.
I submitted my thesis to the commission.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
it means to accept or yield to a superior force or to the authority or will of another person.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Submit can have a couple different meanings:
1. 提出する - to give something to someone for them to consider (especially a paper or some kind of project)
"She submitted her final project to the professor on Thursday."
"Please submit your resumé online."
2. 従う - to follow someone else's orders
"They submitted to their leader's orders."
3. 屈する - to give in to something or someone
"He finally submitted to pressure from his colleagues and retired from his job after 35 years of service."
The first meaning is the most common --> #1
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Vietnamita Quasi esperto
- Coreano Quasi esperto
Submit means you have an answer or something to give up and you give it to someone so submit is to give an answer
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
- Giapponese