Question
Aggiornato il
13 feb 2019
- Svedese
- Serbo
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra On e Onto ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
They’re pretty much the same, I think.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
for the most part, we use on when we refer to a position on a surface (on the table, on the ocean, on the moon, on the roof, on the bus)
your keys are on the table.
the men were standing on the roof.
we use onto to talk about direction or movement to a position on a surface, usually with a verb that expresses movement:
the cat climbed onto the roof.
she emptied the suitcase full of clothes onto the floor.
there are some exceptions but that's the general rule, although people use both as the same so no one would really notice if you used them interchangeably
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?