Question
Aggiornato il
7 nov 2016
- Giapponese
-
Rumeno
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Rumeno
Qual è la differenza tra Nipon/niponi e Japonia/japonez ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Giapponese
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
- Greco Quasi esperto
- Rumeno
Well Japonia means Japan. The country Japan. And Nipon is a synonym from japonez which mean japanese and niponi is the plural of nipon.
1. M-am dus în Japonia vara trecută. (I went to Japan last summer.)
2. Ieri am întâlnit un japonez (napon) în autobuz. (Yesterday I met a japanese in the bus.)
3. El este actorul nipon care a jucat in "Regele". (He is the japanese actor that played in "The King".
I hope I gave you good examples. Have a nice day!
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
Thank you!
Then, I can't say 'm-am dus în Nipon', right?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
- Greco Quasi esperto
- Rumeno
@maki0: From what I know, no. :)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
- Rumeno
"Nipon" refers to a person who lives in Japan.
"Niponi" is the plural form for Japanese.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Rumeno
"Nipon" is only used as an adjective, but less frequently than "japonez".
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Francese (Francia) Quasi esperto
- Rumeno
I agree, "nipon" is used much less than "japonez." You would encounter "tărâmul nipon" more often, but when referring to people, "japonez/japoneză/japonezi/japoneze is the way to go. I wouldnt even know how to use "nipon" as an equivalent of "femeile japoneze."
You could also encounter "cultura niponă."
But using "japonez" will work all the time (I think).
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
I was a bit confused because Nipon means Japan, not Japanese in Japanese. (what's this sentence?😂)
Thank you all!
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Francese (Francia) Quasi esperto
- Rumeno
I don't think we use it for Japan, but sometime for Japanese people. Not often though. The way I "feel" it (if I may say so), "nipon" is used to add an artistic flavor, or sometimes to avoid repetition of the word "japonez"
May I ask a question? I'm watching the TV series "Oshin" on YouTube. I'm guessing they are using a dialect during the first part that takes place in the north. Once the action moves to Tokyo, is the language similar to what's being used today, or people wouldn't talk like that today? Thank you!
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
yes, we speak as in that drama. To be honest, I don't know exactly how people speak in Tokyo because I've been in western part since I was born. But as far as I know (from TV, radio, film, and friends...), I don't feel it's out of date.
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Francese (Francia) Quasi esperto
- Rumeno