Question
Aggiornato il
15 feb 2019
- Francese (Canada)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Spagnolo (Messico)
-
Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Tedesco
-
Italiano
Domanda chiusa
Domande Portoghese (Brasile)
Qual è la differenza tra cão e cachorro ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Portoghese (Brasile)
- Giapponese Quasi esperto
cachorro sounds slightly formal when compared to cão.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Portoghese (Brasile)
Tudo depende do que você está falando exemplo
-vc tem uma vida de cão (vida sofrida)
- que cachorro bonito (refere-se ao animal)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Portoghese (Brasile)
Also we assossiate "o cão" with the devil.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Portoghese (Brasile)
Os dois se refere ao mesmo animal.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Portoghese (Brasile)
For animals, both are same. But can exist other explations, exemple:
- Bad people = Ele(a) é um cão
- A perverted people = Ele(a) é um(a) cachorro(a)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Portoghese (Brasile)
cão e cachorro são sinônimos, ou seja têm o mesmo significado ( são a mesma coisa)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Portoghese (Brasile)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
Both “cão” and “cachorro” have the same meaning, male dog; for a female one we would use “cadela” or “cachorra”. That’s the simple part, the complicated one is when and where we use them.
Generally speaking when referring to the animal they are interchangeable. However when used as a slang... yeah, they mean different things.
Calling a man “cachorro” is pretty much saying that he is shameless bastard (and that’s a euphemism), for example, calling a woman “cachorra” is just about the the same as calling her a bitch, a slut... you get the idea.
Now, calling someone “cão” can be somewhat positive, as in saying he is um “cão na quadra” (“dog on the court”) = they are aggressive in the game; or just plain negative (more common), because “cão” here is another way of saying the devil, so when you call that guy a dog, you’re saying he’s satan, he’s terrible, the worst. Calling a woman “cadela”, the feminine word, doesn’t have the same connotation, it’s just the same as “cachorra”, which is terrible by itself.
We have a lot of sayings and expressions with dogs, here are the most common ones (with the nearest literal translation):
• Matando cachorro a grito (killing [the] dog by screaming [at them]): when one does a desperate act for lack of choices.
• Cão que ladra não morde ([the] dog that barks doesn’t bite): the same as saying someone is all talk.
• Mato sem cachorro (Bush without dog): comes from when people hunted with dogs; doing something without the necessary tools and equipment is a waste of time.
• Cão chupando manga ([a] dog sucking [a] mango): here the “cão” refers to the devil (that in stories tend to be ugly) and, well, when you suck on something like a mango you don’t tend to look pretty; it’s an expression for really ugly people, hideous actually.
• Vida de cão (life of a dog): used when someone has a hard life, the same as “work like a dog”.
• Quem não tem cão caça com gato (who doesn’t have a dog, hunts with a cat): to make do with what you have.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?