Question
Aggiornato il
15 feb 2019
- Francese (Francia)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Italiano
-
Coreano
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Mostrami frasi di esempio con /can somebody tell me what does "wetback" means please ?/ .Indicami il maggior numero possibile di espressioni quotidiane.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Wetback is a derogatory, racist term for Mexican migrants illegally entering the United States. It originated in the region where the Rio Grande River passed through the U.S. border at Mexico. Mexicans would swim the river to get to the US and so when they got out, they were wet. Wetbacks referred to their backs being wet from the swim. It’s a very derogatory term, like nigger. It’s not something you would like to say.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Francese (Francia)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
You’re welcome.
I did read your text in that picture. It seems like you might be reading an article that is written by someone who is quite prejudiced. But... understand that 40 or 50 years ago, it would be not uncommon to see articles like that in some magazines or newspapers. Nowadays, people would go bat-shit nuts if that was printed in the U.S. newspapers and there would be small mobs of protestors calling for the firing or resignation of whoever printed it.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Francese (Francia)
@Steven_Johnson Yes, I think that too
It has been written in 1999 (it's from the Economist)
but the end of the article is quite different, during all the article the journalist seems really racist and at the end he says that "this will be a different America, one whose colours and tongues have shifted, but no less America for that: a place still brimming with liberty and opportunity"
What do you think the journalist's opinion is ? It's quite confusing
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@ClaraRina
Well, I would probably have to read the entire article to get a better feel for it, but it sounds sort of bitter and perhaps sarcastic.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Francese (Francia)