Question
Aggiornato il
15 feb 2019
- Russo
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra say e talk ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"Say" is used to report speech content. "He said that it was raining." "They said (that) they want to learn Slovak." "Jitka says 'hello' to you." So "say" takes an object or a clause with indirect speech or a quote.
In contrast, "talk" is used to mean the act of speaking, with no concern for the content beyond possibly an indication of the general subject, not the specific proposition. "She was talking when he walked into the room." "Šárka was talking about her vacation in Croatia." "That crazy guy on the street never stops talking."
"Say" can't be used in any of the sentences where "talk" is used above; and "talk" can't be used in any of the sentences where "say" is used above.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?