Question
Aggiornato il
15 feb 2019
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Giapponese
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra to scrape e to graze ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
In terms of getting hurt, they are the same; both are a mild scratch that may result in tough skin and a little blood, such as rug burn or falling on concrete.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
scrape = a minor scratch or abrasion (falling on cement on hands and knees can result in a scrape)
graze = when an elbow or knee or object brushes against another object or surface.
Both are nouns and can be synonyms but they can also be cause and effect.
Example: "I grazed my knee on the sidewalk and it scraped my knee."
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@toron A rug burn is when you drag your skin across carpet, or a rug. It rubs the skin off. It usually happens on the knees or elbows if you fall.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?