Question
Aggiornato il
17 feb 2019
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra associates e colleagues ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
they are very similar in definition, but associates could mean somebody that you know or associate with in work or business, and colleagues can be somebody that you work with on different occasions or associate with more frequently, in work or business.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Hyees hopefully that helps! But these two words are almost interchangeable in meaning! :)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
@Alexa_Dawson I’ve got another question! For example, when I got a present from a person who is not that close to me, then can I say like “This present is from an associate”?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
yes, and you could also say that it is from an “acquaintance”. It changes meaning depending on whether that person is from work or not, but “associate”, “colleague”, and “acquaintance” all mean basically the same. I hope that helps! if you have any other questions let me know :)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano