Question
Aggiornato il
Utente eliminato
17 feb 2019
Domande Francese (Francia)
Is the ‘ne explétif’ used in everyday speech?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Francese (Francia)
no! When we talk, we don't say it :)
Je ne sais pas = Je sais pas
Il ne vient pas = Il vient pas :)
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
@cnlhqt Sorry, I should have been clearer, I mean the ‘ne explétif’ that’s used after an expression with a negative meaning (for example, ‘j’appréhende que ne...’)
- Francese (Francia)
@Tadhg27 My fault ! I thought you was talking about the "ne de négation". Thanks to you now I know what is the "ne explétif" ! So when we talk we don't say it :)
J'appréhende qu'il ne soit absent = J'appréhende qu'il soit absent
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
@cnlhqt No worries :) But do you still use the subjunctive form of the verb after it? (If it’s required)
- Francese (Francia)
@Tadhg27 yes because we can find the "ne explétif" only in a proposition relative subordonate :)
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?