Question
Aggiornato il
21 feb 2019
- Greco
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Spagnolo (Spagna)
-
Turco
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Che cosa significa Linda has an air of careless sophistication about her. ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
She has an air of sophistication, means she has an attitude that sets her apart from less sophisticated people (ordinary people). Sometimes it means she is one of the “social elite” (a snob), but other times it only means that she is different/unique.
“Careless” sophistication adds confusion to “air of sophistication”, and the context would provide clues. I just can't guess. Sorry.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?