Question
Aggiornato il
22 feb 2019
- Francese (Francia)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
is it okay to say "Michelle Obama’s sex, experience and qualities make her an ideal president of the United States of America. " ? 'SEX' in the sense that she is a woman
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito) Quasi esperto
Sounds fine. But there are many people who wouldn't want someone as president just because of their gender/sex.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Finlandese
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
Yeah, sex is ok but gender would be maybe a better word.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Francese (Francia)
Thank you for your answer!
Yeah I know, and it is truly sad
- Finlandese
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"Sex" in English refers to the physical body and is better used in a medical context. "Gender" is the word you're looking for, because it refers to someone's identity as a man, woman, or something besides those two.
Aside from that, there are a few other things I noticed. Michelle Obama has never been president, so you can say "qualities would make" (I added "would") because you are imagining what the situation would be like, not what is happening right now.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Francese (Francia)