Question
Aggiornato il
22 feb 2019
- Russo
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Tedesco
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Qual è la differenza tra shout e scream ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
- Russo
- Arabo
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
@ladybug hi from Argentina! I wanna learn with you! help me please!
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito) Quasi esperto
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
- Tedesco
@Ralana Screaming is like: "AHHHHHH" for example when ur in pain
shouting is just like loud talking for example: "I TOLD YOU NOT TO DO THAT!" that's shouting.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Messico)
what about
I screamed wirh emotion because I saw my favorite singer.
someone told me it was ok what do you think.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Ralana scream can be just making a very loud sound, shout generally is with words, but you can use both interchangeably.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Russo
- Russo
- Russo
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
@Ralana we shout when we raise our voice so loud. For example, you can shout at someone but when it comes to screaming that means you make loud noise or sound because of fear or being disgust.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Hindi
@Ralana shout means like loud voice like someone is shouting this means someone is saying something in a loud voice
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Hindi
@Ralana scream means like a crying or angry voice like the baby is screaming l
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
@@Anth22 yes you can use scream when you are scared and in pain but when you are angry, you shout and yell at the person who you are angry with..
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Bengalese
@ladybug Can you plz tell me if there is any error in the following sentence - "As the party was going on we noticed Mr.Roy fall back in his chair gasping for breath."
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Myri-am scream tends to be emotional. The noise people make when frightened, or in extreme pain, definitely a scream. It even pleasure, though scream of pleasure is almost without excepting sexual, so be careful with that. A scream usually don’t have words, whereas shout and yell do. Shout is very loud speech.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Hindi
@Ralana Scream means a long, loud, piercing cry expressing extreme emotion or pain.
Ex:She is screaming for help .
Shout means A loud call or cry, typically as an expression of a strong emotion.
Ex: They are shouting in the class room .
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I agree with the previous definitions.
Scream is a loud noise that is not words - scream from pain or shock/fear.
Shout or yell is to talk loud with words.Usually in anger or frustration.
If you are at a great distance you can shout to be heard with no implied emotion. If you are physically close but the area is noisy then you can shout or yell to be heard. Ex. at a rock concert or around loud machinery.
Screech is similar to shout except you are trying to use words in a situation that is so emotionally intensity that you can hardly be understood. When this happens it could also be described as a scream.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Bengalese
Can you plz tell me if there is any error in the following sentence - @ggoodrich50 "As the party was going on we noticed he fall back in his chair gasping for breath".
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
... him fall back...
or
... he fell back...
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Olandese
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
screaming is when you make a high pitch noice without any meaning, which is often because of fear or surprise.
shouting is very loud speaking, to speak to someone standing far from you for example. shouting is often at a low pitch sound
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?