Question
Aggiornato il
22 feb 2019
- Spagnolo (Messico)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Francese (Francia)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra cost e costs ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Well cost in a sentence would be that will cost... and then costs in a sentence would be that costs... i Don’t know if this helps
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@psicologalourdess As a verb, it’s present tense versus past tense.
The book costs five dollars. / El libro cuesta cinco dólares.
The book cost five dollars. / El libro costó cinco dólares.
As a noun, it’s singular versus plural.
The cost of the book is cheap. / El costo del libro es barato.
The costs of the books are cheap. / Los costos del libros son baratos.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Messico)
@bubblegum628 es que de me complica, te podría poner estos ejemplos: how mucho do they carrots cost?... they carrots cost thee dollar... otro sería how much does a cinema ticket cost?, A cinema ticket costs nine pounds..
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
that cost 5 dollars
those books cost 5 dollars
that costs 5 dollars
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?